Colleen Heisey, J.D., M.P.H. and Sharon M. Bradley, J.D., Hunton & Williams LLP05.04.12
[…] - Thoughts on the constitutionality, particularly under the First Amendment, of a regime that ostensibly requires FDA approval prior to broadcasting a TV ad.
FDA requests that comments to the draft guidance be submitted by May 14, 2012, so that the Agency may consider them before it begins drafting the final version of the guidance.10
References
- 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i).
- 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(j)(4).
- 21 U.S.C. § 353b (“The Secretary may require the submission of any television advertisement for a drug (including any script, storyboard, rough, or a completed video production of the television advertisement) to the Secretary for review under this section not later than 45 days before dissemination of the television advertisement”).
- Guidance for Industry: Direct-to-Consumer Television Advertisements—FDAAA DTC Television Ad Pre-Dissemination Review Program; Draft Guidance (HHS, FDA, CDER, CBER Mar. 2012), available at http://1.usa.gov/HVldER
- 21 U.S.C. 353b(b)(1) and (2) (2008).
- Id.
- 21 U.S.C. § 331(kk).