Explore recent issues of Contract Pharma covering key industry trends.
[…] Any discount, price concession, or similar benefit offered on purchases of multiple products should be fairly apportioned among the products (and could potentially raise anti-kickback issues). Underlying assumptions used in connection with reported prices should be reasoned, consistent, and appropriately documented, and pharmaceutical manufacturers should retain all relevant records reflecting reported prices and efforts to comply with federal health care program requirements.
18 42 C.F.R. 447.510(e) reads:
(e) Certification of pricing reports.
Each report submitted under paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section must be certified by one of the following:
(1) The manufacturer’s chief executive officer (CEO);
(2) The manufacturer’s chief financial officer (CFO);
(3) An individual other than a CEO or CFO, who has authority equivalent to a CEO or a CFO; or
(4) An individual with the directly delegated authority to perform the Certification on behalf of an individual described in subsections (1) through (3).
19 See CMS 22238-FC preamble at 39154 Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 136 / Tuesday, July 17, 2007 / Rules and Regulations at Section 1927(b)(3)(C) of the Act describes penalties for manufacturers that provide false information or fail to provide timely information to CMS. In light of these requirements, we proposed to require that manufacturers certify the pricing reports they submit to CMS in accordance with � 447.510. We proposed to adopt the certification requirements established by the Medicare Part B Program for ASP in the interim final rule with comment period published on April 6, 2004. Each manufacturer’s pricing reports would be certified by the manufacturer’s chief executive officer (CEO), chief financial officer (CFO), or an individual who has delegated authority to sign for, and who reports directly to, the manufacturer’s CEO or CFO.
20 The ASP Certification reads: