Features
[…] 2.Personnel who create, modify, or delete electronic records should not be able to modify the audit trails.

3.Clinical investigators should retain either the original or a certified copy of audit trails.

4. FDA personnel should be able to read audit trails both at the study site and at any other location where associated electronic study records are maintained.

5. Audit trails should be created incrementally, in chronological order, and in a manner that does not allow new audit trail information to overwrite existing data in violation of §11.10(e).”4

Title 21 CFR Part 11, Subpart B “Electronic Records”, §11.10 (e) Controls for Closed Systems, describes the requirements for the audit trail as follows:

“Use of secure, computer-generated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Record changes shall not obscure previously recorded information. Such audit trail documentation shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the subject electronic records and shall be available for agency review and copying.”1

Therefore, the audit trail applies not only to events recorded in the electronic record, but events associated with electronic signatures that are applied to the electronic record in the appropriate sequence (review, approval, signature, time/date).